The 29th Annual TicketHolder Awards

(Minimalist Edition, 2020)

by Travis Michael Holder

Better late than never, right? I usually release my annual TicketHolder Awards on Christmas Day or New Year’s Day. Do I need to say this year has been rather challenging?

I debated compiling my awards at all this year, but that didn’t seem quite fair to some unforgettable theatrical achievements created during the first two-and-a-half months of 2020 before the world fell apart—including a bittersweet posthumous award given to honor the brilliant final performance of the amazing Nick Cordero.

So here’s my rather limited but still well-deserved 29th annual celebration honoring talent and innovation and what incredible chutzpah it takes to create live performances, not to mention get people in the seats to experience the magic and wonder of it. We were all robbed of the last 10 months last year, but hopefully I’ll be around to watch the indomitable LA theatre scene recover again in the near future.

Can’t promise that, but I’m trying.

THE 2020 TICKETHOLDER AWARD FOR BEST  NON-SEASON

THAT DELIGHTFUL AND GAME-CHANGING COVID-19 COMEDY FESTIVAL

 

BEST ONLINE PERFORMANCE MAKING THE END OF THE WORLD AS WE KNOW IT LESS HORRIFYING:

 Hershey Felder, Streaming Live from Florence, Italy:

George Gershwin Alone

Hershey Felder as Irving Berlin

Hershey Felder: Beethoven

Debussy: A Paris Love Story

Hershey Felder as Tchaikovsky

 


BEST PRODUCTION OF 2020

The Father, Pasadena Playhouse

 Red Ink, Playwrights’ Arena

 Can’t Pay? Don’t Pay!, Actors’ Gang

 What the Constitution Means to Me, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum

 Human Interest Story, Fountain Theatre

 This Side of Crazy, Zephyr Theatre

 

BEST REVIVAL PRODUCTION

  Ghosts, Open Fist Theatre Company

 

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION

 The Book of Mormon, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

 The Last Ship, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

 Rock of Ages, The Bourbon Room

 


BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY

Alfred Molina, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse

RUNNERS-UP: Leo Marks, Red Ink, Playwrights’ Arena; Jan Munroe, Ghosts, Open Fist; Rob Nagle, Human Interest Story, Fountain; Jonathan Nichols, Nowhere on the Border, Road

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Maria Dizzia, What the Constitution Means to Me, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum

RUNNERS-UP: Tanya Alexander, Human Interest Story, Fountain; Tina Preston, Ghosts, Open Fist

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Nick Cordero, Rock of Ages, The Bourbon Room

RUNNERS-UP: Sting, The Last Ship, CTG/Ahmanson; Liam Tobin, The Book of Mormon, CTG/Ahmanson; Matt Wolpe, Rock of Ages, Bourbon Room

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Frances McNamee, The Last Ship, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Jackie Morrison, The Last Ship, CTG/Ahmanson; Callandra Olivia, Rock of Ages, Bourbon Room; Sophie Reed, The Last Ship, CTG/Ahmanson

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Steven M. Porter, Can’t Pay? Don’t Pay!, Actors’ Gang

 RUNNERS-UP: Leandro Cano, Nowhere on the Border, Road; Noshir Dalal, Revenge Song, Geffen; James Harper, Human Interest Story, Fountain; Mike Iveson, What the Constitution Means to Me, CTG/Taper; Peter Van Norden, Red Ink, Playwrights’ Arena

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Jocelyn Towne, Red Ink, Playwrights’ Arena

 RUNNER-UP: Amy Kim Waschke, Revenge Song, Geffen

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Jordan Matthew Brown, The Book of Mormon, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Sean Yves Lessard, Rock of Ages, Bourbon Room; Pat Towne, Rock of Ages, Bourbon Room

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Alyah Chanelle Scott, The Book of Mormon, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNER-UP: Stephanie Renee Wall, Rock of Ages, Bourbon Room

 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A PLAY

Dale Dickey, Bobbie Eakes, Sharon Garrison, Rachel Sorsa; This Side of Crazy, Zephyr Theatre

 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A MUSICAL

Marc Akinfolarin, Joe Caffrey, Matt Corner, Susan Fay, Orla Gormley, Annie Grace, Oliver Kearney, Sean Kearns, Frances McNamee, Jackie Morrison, David Muscat, Tom Parsons, Joseph Peacock, Sophie Reid, Hannah Richardson, Oliver Savile, Sting, Jade Sophia Vertannes; The Last Ship, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre


BEST CABARET/CONCERT PERFORMANCE

Linda Purl, Linda Purl and Her Big Band Romance, Catalina Jazz Club

 

BEST PLAYWRIGHT

Florian Zeller, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse

RUNNERS-UP: Steven Leigh Morris, Red Ink, Playwrights’ Arena; John O’Keefe, Ghosts, Open Fist; Trey Parker, Robert Lopez, Matt Stone, The Book of Mormon, CTG/Ahmanson; Stephen Sachs, Human Interest Story, Fountain; Heidi Schreck, What the Constitution Means to Me, CTG/Taper; Del Shores, This Side of Crazy, Zephyr Theatre

 

BEST ADAPTATION OR TRANSLATION

Cam Deaver, Can’t Pay? Don’t Pay!, Actors’ Gang

RUNNER-UP: Christopher Hampton, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse

 

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Jessica Kubzansky, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse

RUNNERS-UP: Stephen Sachs, Human Interest Story, Fountain; Bob Turton, Can’t Pay? Don’t Pay!, Actors’ Gang

 

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Casey Nicholaw and Trey Parker, The Book of Mormon, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Lorne Campbell, The Last Ship, CTG/Ahmanson; Kristin Hanggi, Rock of Ages, Bourbon Room

 

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Sting, The Last Ship, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Trey Parker, Robert Lopez, Matt Stone, The Book of Mormon, CTG/Ahmanson; Mat Sweeney, Sebastian Peters-Lazaro, Jesse Rasmussen, Frankenstein, Wallis

 

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Richard John, The Last Ship, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Andrew Graham, The Book of Mormon, CTG/Ahmanson; Jon Quesenberry, Rock of Ages, Bourbon Room

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Casey Nicholaw, The Book of Mormon, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNER-UP: Kelly Devine, Rock of Ages, Bourbon Room

 BEST SET DESIGN

David Meyer, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse

RUNNERS UP: 59 Productions, The Last Ship, CTG/Ahmanson; Scott Pask, The Book of Mormon, Ahmanson

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Jessica Shay, Revenge Song, Geffen Playhouse

RUNNERS-UP: Shon LeBlanc, Human Interest Story, Fountain; Eva Maciek, Rock of Ages, Bourbon Room; Ann Roth, The Book of Mormon, CTG/Ahmanson

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Matt Daw, The Last Ship, CTG/Ahmanson

RUNNERS-UP: Elizabeth Harper, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse; Brian MacDevitt, The Book of Mormon, CTG/Ahmanson

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Brian Ronan, The Book of Mormon, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Sebastian Frost, The Last Ship, CTG/Ahmanson; John Zalewski, The Father, Pasadena Playhouse

 

BEST CGI / VIDEO DESIGN

59 Productions, The Last Ship, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNER-UP: Matthew Hill, Human Interest Story, Fountain  

  SPECIAL EVENTS and PERFORMANCES

 Cirque du Soleil, Volta, Dodgers Stadium