Choosing my honorees this year is a real bitch. Almost as many tears shed as Carrie Ann Inaba eliminating a sports figure she finds hot.

Yet there’s not much else good to write home about in 2019 besides theatre in El Lay. Between the mess we’re making of our planet and the eye-opening disintegration of everything I’ve championed and held dear all my life. Thank Terpsichore it’s been a spectacular year for the creation of theatrical art to help ease the pain and frustration of living in our Trumpian nightmare.

And even though I have a whole heap of productions to honor this year and, with part of my time spent in New Orleans hosting an exhibit of my paintings and medical issues to tackle that seem to come with the territory at age 348, there were also a lot of noteworthy productions I sadly missed.

In my world, it’s definitely been a year to praise some monumental directorial work and a plethora of spectacular ensemble casts; choosing winners in both categories has not been an easy task.

And what do you think of the Geffen Playhouse? After too long a period of less-than exciting fare, the announcement in 2017 that Matt Shakman had been hired as the complex’s artistic director guaranteed a positive change and without a doubt, the turn around has been staggering.

Two of the company’s casts are tied here for Best Ensemble, two of its masterful set designs are as well, and five of my top production choices for 2019 were presented at the Geffen, including my second, third, ninth, and tenth pick for Best Play and second choice of Best Revival. If I gave an award for Best Season, surely the Geffen Playhouse would win.

As a matter of fact, maybe I should initiate such a thing.

As a matter of fact, I think I will.

 

THE 2019 TICKETHOLDER AWARD FOR BEST SEASON

Geffen Playhouse; Matt Shakman, resident puppetmaster

BEST PRODUCTION OF 2019

Linda Vista, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum

Mysterious Circumstances, Geffen Playhouse

Skintight, Geffen Playhouse

Daniel’s Husband, Fountain Theatre

The Judas Kiss, Boston Court Performing Arts Center

Eight Nights, Antaeus Theatre Company

Between Riverside and Crazy, Fountain Theatre

punkplay, Circle X Theatre Company

Waiting for Waiting for Godot, Sacred Fools Theater Company

Witch, Geffen Playhouse

The Thanksgiving Play, Geffen Playhouse

RUNNERS-UP: The Abuelas, Antaeus; Andy Warhol’s Tomato, PRT; Apple Season, Moving Arts; Dana H., CTG/Douglas; The End of Sex, Victory Theatre Center; For The Love Of (or the Roller Derby Play), Theatre of NOTE/CTG at the Douglas; 4.48 Psychosis, Son of Semele; Frankenstein, A Noise Within; Handjob, Echo; The Mountaintop, Garry Marshall; On Beckett, CTG/Douglas; The Play That Goes Wrong, CTG/, Ahmanson; Sisters in Law, Wallis Annenberg Center 

BEST REVIVAL PRODUCTION

Matthew Bourne’s Swan Lake, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Key Largo, Geffen Playhouse

Jitney, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum

The Producers, Celebration Theatre

Violence: The Misadventures of Spike Spangle, Farmer, The Actors’ Gang

Accidental Death of an Anarchist, The Actors’ Gang

Falsettos, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

In Circles, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

An Inspector Calls, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

1984, The Actors’ Gang

RUNNERS-UP: The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Antaeus Theatre Company; Cats, Pantages; The Cripple of Inishmaan, Anteaus Theatre Company; Happy Days, CTG/Mark Taper Forum; Hello, Dolly!, Pantages; Jesus Christ Superstar, Pantages; Loot, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble; The Ruffian on the Stairs, Los Angeles LGBT Center; Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill, Garry Marshall Theatre

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Indecent, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Matthew Bourne’s Cinderella, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

A Paris Love Story, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

Frozen, Pantages Theatre

The Old Man and the Old Moon, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

Deadly, Sacred Fools Theater Company

A Christmas Carole King, Troubadour Theater Company

Julius Weezer, Troubadour Theater Company

Summer, Pantages Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY

Tim Cummings, Daniel’s Husband, Fountain Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Ron Bottita, Loot, Odyssey; Gilbert Glenn Brown, The Mountaintop, Marshall; Dempsey Bryk, punkplay, Circle X; Seamus Dever, The Abuelas, Antaeus; Zackary Stone Gearing, Hir, Odyssey; Zackary Stone Gearing, punkplay, Circle X; Nicholas Hormann, Loot, Odyssey; Tom Ormeny, The End of Sex, Victory; Michael Manuel, Frankenstein, ANW; Will Thomas McFadden, 1984, Actors’ Gang; Will Thomas McFadden, Violence: The Misadventures of Spike Spangle, Farmer, Actors’ Gang; Rob Nagle, Apple Season, Moving Arts; Rob Nagle, The Judas Kiss, Boston Court; Bruno Oliver, Waiting for Waiting for Godot, Sacred Fools; Bob Turton, Accidental Death of an Anarchist, Actors’ Gang

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Dylan Jones, 4.48 Psychosis, Son of Semele Ensemble

RUNNERS-UP: Tessa Auberjonois, Eight Nights, Antaeus; Denise Blasor, The Abuelas, Antaeus; Tovah Feldshuh, Sisters in Law, Wallis; Liza Fernandez, Apple Season, Moving Arts; Lianne Harvey, An Inspector Calls, Wallis; Susan Priver, A Streetcar Named Desire, Odyssey; Carolyn Ratteray, The Mountaintop, Marshall; Samantha Sloyan, The Thanksgiving Play, Geffen; Maura Tierney, Witch, Geffen Playhouse; Diane Wiest, Happy Days, CTG/Taper

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE (TIE)

Hershey Felder, A Paris Love Story, Wallis Annenberg Center

Hershey Felder, Monsieur Chopin, San Diego Repertory Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Mike Birbiglia, The New One, CTG/Ahmanson; Helder Guimaraes, Invisible Tango, Geffen Playhouse; Bill Irwin, On Beckett, Douglas; Tova Katz, See You at the Funeral, Broadwater Mainstage; John Leguizamo, Latin History for Morons, CTG/Ahmanson; David Mynne, A Christmas Carol, Wallis; Deirdre O’Connell, Dana H., CTG/Douglas; Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Lackawanna Blues, CTG, Taper

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Richard Topol, Indecent, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Keith Allen, Deadly, Sacred Fools; Will Bozier, Swan Lake, CTG/Ahmanson; James Delisco Beeks, Jesus Christ Superstar, Pantages; Aaron LaVigne, Jesus Christ Superstar, Pantages; Ryan Melia, The Old Man and the Old Moon, Wallis; Andrew Monaghan, Swan Lake, CTG/Ahmanson; Liam Mower, Cinderella, CTG/Ahmanson; Andy Robinson, Julius Weezer, Troubadour

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Jacque Lynn Colton, In Circles, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

RUNNERS-UP: Caroline Bowman, Frozen, Pantages; Betty Buckley, Hello, Dolly!, Pantages; Alex Hairston, Summer, Pantages; Caroline Innerbichler, Frozen, Pantages; Katrina Lyndon, Swan Lake, CTG/Ahmanson; Dan’yelle Williamson, Summer, Pantages

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY (TIE)

Tim Robbins, 1984, The Actors’ Gang

Bob Turton, Violence: The Misadventures of Spike Spangle, Farmer, The Actors’ Gang

RUNNERS-UP: Ron Bottitta, Hir, Odyssey; Chad Coe, The End of Sex, Victory; Bill Brochtrup, Daniel’s Husband, Fountain; Rob Brownstein, Anne, a New Play, Museum of Tolerance; JD Cullum, The Cripple of Inishmaan, Anteaus; Seamus Dever, Cripple of Inishmaan, Anteaus; Arye Gross, Eight Nights, Antaeus; Stephen Guarino, Handjob, Echo; Joe Hernandez-Kolski, Waiting for Waiting for Godot, Sacred Fools; Justin Huen, Apple Season, Moving Arts; Carl J. Johnson, Driving Wilde, Theatre of NOTE; Brandon Rachal, Native Son, Antaeus/CTG at the Douglas; Tom Szymanski, Violence: The Misadventures of Spike Spangle, Farmer, Actors’ Gang; Will Von Vogt, Witch, Geffen Playhouse; Josh Zuckerman, Eight Nights, Antaeus

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Melissa Sullivan, A Streetcar Named Desire, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

RUNNERS-UP: Anne Gee Byrd, Cripple of Inishmaan, Anteaus; Irene De Bari, The Abuelas, Antaeus; Mary-Pat Green, Cripple of Inishmaan, Anteaus; Alexandra Henrikson, The Thanksgiving Play, Geffen; Sadie Kuwano, punkplay, Circle X; Mara Klein, The Judas Kiss, Boston Court; Mildred Marie Langford, Native Son, Antaeus/CTG at the Douglas; Mary Gordon Murray, Anne, a New Play, Museum of Tolerance; Jenny O’Hara, Daniel’s Husband, Fountain; Zoe Yale, Eight Nights, Antaeus075

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Harry Groener, Indecent, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Rick Batalla, Julius Weezer, Troubadour; John Colella, The Producers, Celebration; Andrew Diego, The Producers, Celebration; Paris Fitzpatrick, Cinderella, CTG/Ahmanson; Ben Ferguson, The Old Man and the Old Moon, Wallis; F. Michael Haynie, Frozen, Pantages; Paul Louis Lessard, Jesus Christ Superstar, Pantages; P.T. Mahoney, In Circles, Odyssey; Steven Rattazzi, Indecent, CTG/Ahmanson; Morgan Rusler, Julius Weezer, Troubadour; Michael A. Shepperd, The Producers, Celebration; Alan Vincent, Cinderella, CTG/Ahmanson; Dan Weschler, The Old Man and the Old Moon, Wallis

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Adina Verson, Indecent, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Madelaine Brennan, Cinderella, CTG/Ahmanson; Elizabeth A. Davis, Indecent, CTG/Ahmanson; Victoria Hoffman, Julius Weezer, Troubadour; Beth Kennedy, Julius Weezer, Troubadour; Katrina Lyndon, Swan Lake, CTG/Ahmanson; Mary Ann Welshans, The Producers, Celebration; Brittney S. Wheeler, Deadly, Sacred Fools 

 BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A PLAY (TIE)

Stephen Borrello, Joely Fisher, Andy Garcia, Rose McIver, Louis Mustillo, Danny Pino, Tony Plana, Richard Riehle, Bradley Snedeker; Key Largo, Geffen Playhouse

Hugo Armstrong, John Bobek, Austin Durant, Leo Marks, Ramiz Monsef, Helen Sadler, Alan Tudyk; Mysterious Circumstances, Geffen Playhouse 

RUNNERS-UP:

John Apicella, Noel Arthur, Paul Baird, Gabriela Bonet, Claudia Elmore, Turner Frankosky, Troy Guthrie, Steve Hofvendahl, Connor Kelly-Eiding, Michael Khachanov, Alex Knox, Mehrnaz Mohammadi, Madalina Nastase, Liza Seneca, Janellen Steininger, George Villas; The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Antaeus Theatre Company

Victor Anthony, Joshua Bitton, Lesley Fera, Liza Fernandez, Matthew Hancock, Marisol Miranda, Montae Russell; Between Riverside and Crazy, Fountain Theatre

James A. Alfred, A. Russell Andrews, Francois Battiste, Harvy Blanks, Amari Cheatom, Anthony Chisholm, Brian D. Coats, Steven Anthony Jones, Patrese D. McClain; Nija Okoro, Keith Randolph Smith, Ray Anthony Thomas; Jitney, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum

Crystal Diaz, Elinor Gunn, Liesel Hanson, Faith Imafidon, Cindy Lin, Nadia Marina, Lynn Odell, Alina Phelan, Briana Price, Nicole Gabriella Scipione, Yolanda Snowball, Jenny Soo, Nancy Stone, Tania Verafield; For The Love Of (or the Roller Derby Play), Theatre of NOTE / Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre

Ian Barford, Tim Hopper, Sally Murphy, Caroline Neff, Chantal Thuy, Cora Vander Broek, Troy West; Linda Vista, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum

Ro Boddie, Max Casella, Micaela Diamond, Peter Jacobson, Jason Kravits, Nellie McKay, Saul Rubinek, Miriam Silverman, Joey Slotnick, Sam Vartholomeos, CJ Wilson, A Play is a Poem, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum

Scott Cote, Peyton Crim, Brandon J. Ellis, Angela Grovey, Ned Noyes, Jamie Ann Romero, Evan Alexander Smith, Yaegel T. Welch; The Play That Goes Wrong, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Sile Bermingham, Reed Michael Campbell, Brian Foyster; The Ruffian on the Stair, Los Angeles LGBT Center

Will Brittain, Eli Gelb, Harry Groener, Kimberly Jurgen, Idina Menzel, Jeff Skowron, Skintight, Geffen Playhouse

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A MUSICAL

Nick Adams, Nick Blaemire, Audrey Cardwell, Eden Espinosa, Thatcher Jacobs, Bryonha Marie Parham, Max von Essen; Falsettos, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Rick Batalla, Chelle Denton, Beth Kennedy, Janelle Lillian, Luis “L.T.” Martinez, Mike Sulprizio, Cloie Wyatt Taylor, Matt Walker, Dave C Wright, A Christmas Carole King, Troubadour Theater Company

The ensemble of Matthew Bourne’s Cinderella, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Alex Falberg, Ben Ferguson, Curtis Gillen, Ryan Melia, Matt Nuernberger, Arya Shahi, Dan Weschler; The Old Man and the Old Moon, Wallis Annenberg Performing Arts Center

The ensemble of Matthew Bourne’s Swan Lake, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

BEST CABARET/CONCERT PERFORMANCE

Deidrie Henry, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill, Garry Marshall Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Michael Churven and George McGrath, Party of Two, Groundlings Theatre 

NEW DISCOVERY 2018

Patrick Steward, Party of Two, Groundlings Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Reed Michael Campbell, The Ruffian on the Stair, Los Angeles LGBT Center; Olivia Elsease Hardy, Summer, Pantages; Thatcher Jacobs, Falsettos, CTG/Ahmanson; Michael Rishawn, Handjob, Echo; Jarrod Takle, Circa: Humans, Wallis

BEST PLAYWRIGHT

Tracy Letts, Linda Vista, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum 

RUNNERS-UP: Sir David Hare, The Judas Kiss, Boston Court; Larissa Fasthorse, The Thanksgiving Play, Geffen; Hershey Felder, A Paris Love Story, Wallis; Stephen Adly Guirgis, Between Riverside and Crazy, Fountain; Dave Hanson, Waiting for Waiting for Godot, Sacred Fools; Joshua Harmon, Skintight, Geffen; E.M. Lewis, Apple Season, Moving Arts; Taylor Mac, Hir, Odyssey; Jennifer Maisel, Eight Nights, Antaeus; Michael McKeever, Daniel’s Husband, Fountain; Vince Melocchi, Andy Warhol’s Tomato, PRT; Gregory S. Moss, punkplay, Circle X; Erik Patterson, Handjob, Echo; Vanessa Claire Stewart, Deadly, Sacred Fools; Paula Vogel, Indecent, CTG/Ahmanson; Gay Walch, The End of Sex, Victory; Stephanie Alison Walker, The Abuelas, Antaeus

BEST ADAPTATION OR TRANSLATION

Michael Mitnick, Mysterious Circumstances, Geffen Playhouse

RUNNERS-UP: Alistair Beaton, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Antaeus; Nick Blaemire, Anne, a New Play, Museum of Tolerance; Matthew Bourne, Cinderella, CTG/Ahmanson; Nick Dear, Frankenstein, ANW; Jeffrey Hatcher and Andy Garcia, Key Largo, Geffen; Lucas Hnath, Dana H., CTG/Douglas; Jon Laskin and Michael Aquilante, Accidental Death of an Anarchist, Actors’ Gang; Jennifer Lee, Frozen, Pantages; Jonathan Shapiro, Sisters in Law, Wallis; Jen Silverman, Witch, Geffen Playhouse; Michael Gene Sullivan, 1984, Actors’ Gang; Matt Walker, A Christmas Carole King, Troubadour; Matt Walker, Julius Weezer, Troubadour; Jacqueline Wright, Driving Wilde, Theatre of NOTE

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Matt Shakman, Mysterious Circumstances, Geffen Playhouse

RUNNERS-UP: Darin Anthony, Apple Season, Moving Arts; Daniel Aukin, Skintight, Geffen; Matt Bretz and Lisa Sanaye Dring, punkplay, Circle X; Dexter Bullard, Linda Vista, CTG/Taper; Emily Chase, Eight Nights, Antaeus; Guillermo Cienfuegos, Between Riverside and Crazy, Fountain; Gregg T. Daniel, The Mountaintop, Marshall; Michael John Garces, The Thanksgiving Play, Geffen; Maria Gobetti, The End of Sex, Victory; Doug Hughes, Key Largo, Geffen; Rhonda Kohl, For The Love Of (or the Roller Derby Play), Theatre of NOTE / Kirk Douglas; Simon Levy, Daniel’s Husband, Fountain; Marti Lyons, Witch, Geffen Playhouse; Matthew McCray, 4.48 Psychosis, Son of Semele; Will Thomas McFadden, Accidental Death of an Anarchist, Actors’ Gang; Michael Michetti, The Judas Kiss, Boston Court; Michael Michetti, Frankenstein, ANW; Tim Robbins, 1984, Actors’ Gang; Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Jitney, CTG/Taper; Stephanie Shroyer, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Antaeus; Jacob Sidney, Waiting for Waiting for Godot, Sacred Fools; Bob Turton, Violence: The Misadventures of Spike Spangle, Farmer, Actors’ Gang; Les Waters, Dana H., CTG/Douglas

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Rebecca Taichman, Indecent, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Matthew Bourne, Cinderella, CTG/Ahmanson; Matthew Bourne, Swan Lake, CTG/Ahmanson; Stuart Carden with members of the PigPen Theatre Co., The Old Man and the Old Moon, Wallis; Michael Grandage, Frozen, Pantages; Michael Matthews, The Producers, Celebration; Des McAnuff, Summer, Pantages; Jamie Robledo, Deadly, Sacred Fools; David Schweizer, In Circles, Odyssey; Timothy Sheader, Jesus Christ Superstar, Pantages; Matt Walker, A Christmas Carole King, Troubadour

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Lisa Gutkin and Aaron Halva, Indecent, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Rob Falconer, The Play That Goes Wrong, CTG/Ahmanson; Ryan Thomas Johnson, Deadly, Sacred Fools; Robert Oriol, Frankenstein, ANW; Nellie McKay, A Play is a Poem, CTG/Taper; Members of the PigPen Theatre Co., The Old Man and the Old Moon, Wallis; Arturo Sandoval, Key Largo, Geffen; Stephanie Shroyer with the members of the cast, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Antaeus

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Kenneth J. Grimes, In Circles, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

RUNNERS-UP: Derick Finley, A Christmas Carole King, Troubadour; Shawn Gough, Jesus Christ Superstar, Pantages; Ryan Thomas Johnson, Deadly, Sacred Fools; Amanda Morton, Summer, Pantages; Abdul Hamid Royal, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill, Marshall; Anthony Zediker, The Producers, Celebration 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Sir Matthew Bourne, Swan Lake, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Rob Ashford, Frozen, Pantages; Matthew Bourne, Cinderella, CTG/Ahmanson; Kate Coleman, In Circles, Odyssey; David Dorfman, Indecent, CTG/Ahmanson; Nadine Ellis, Janet Roston, The Producers, Celebration; Drew McOnie, Jesus Christ Superstar, Pantages; Sergio Trujillo, Summer, Pantages; Matt Walker, and Suzanne Julie Narbonne, Julius Weezer, Troubadour

 BEST SET DESIGN (TIE)

Brett J. Banakis, Mysterious Circumstances, Geffen Playhouse

John Lee Beatty, Key Largo, Geffen Playhouse

RUNNERS UP: Andrew Boyce, Dana H., CTG/Douglas; Lez Brotherston, Cinderella, CTG/Ahmanson; Alex Calle, The Mountaintop, Marshall; Francois-Pierre Couture, Frankenstein, ANW; Joel Daavid, A Streetcar Named Desire, Odyssey; Alexander Dodge, Anastasia, Pantages; Hershey Felder, A Paris Love Story, Wallis; Lydia Fine with members of the PigPen Theatre Co., The Old Man and the Old Moon, Wallis; David Gallo, Jitney, CTG/Taper; Stephen Gifford, The Producers, Celebration; Lauren Helpern, Skintight, Geffen; Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong, CTG/Ahmanson; Christopher Oram, Frozen, Pantages; Stephanie Kerley Schwartz, Apple Season, Moving Arts; Sibyl Wickersheimer, punkplay, Circle X

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

E.B. Brooks, Mysterious Circumstances, Geffen Playhouse

RUNNERS-UP: E. B. Brooks, The Producers, Celebration; Lez Brotherston, Cinderella, CTG/Ahmanson; Lez Brotherston, Swan Lake, CTG/Ahmanson; Angela Calin, The Caucasian Chalk Circle, Antaeus; Wendell C. Carmichael, The Abuelas, Antaeus; Linda Cho, Anastasia, Pantages; Linda Cho, Key Largo, Geffen; Ann Closs-Farley, Driving Wilde, Theatre of NOTE; Ann Closs-Farley, In Circles, Odyssey; Ann Closs-Farley, punkplay, Circle X; Diane Graebner, The Judas Kiss, Boston Court; Alex Jaeger, Eight Nights, Antaeus; Diane Laffrey, Witch, Geffen Playhouse; Shon LeBlanc, A Streetcar Named Desire, Odyssey; Garry Lennon, Frankenstein, ANW; Linda Muggeridge, Deadly, Sacred Fools; Christopher Oram, Frozen, Pantages; Emily Rebholz, Indecent, CTG/Ahmanson; Roberto Surace, The Play That Goes Wrong, CTG/Ahmanson

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Jared A. Sayeg, Frankenstein, A Noise Within

RUNNERS-UP: Christopher Akerlind, Indecent, CTG/Ahmanson; Christopher Ash, A Paris Love Story, Wallis; Neil Austin, Cinderella, CTG/Ahmanson; Howard Binkley, Summer, Pantages; Martha Carter, Apple Season, Moving Arts; Paule Constable, Swan Lake, CTG/Ahmanson; Bart Cortright with members of the PigPen Theatre Co., The Old Man and the Old Moon, Wallis; Lee Curran, Jesus Christ Superstar, Pantages; Rick Fisher, An Inspector Calls, Wallis; Elizabeth Harper, Mysterious Circumstances, Geffen; David Hernandez, The Judas Kiss, Boston Court; Donald Holder, Anastasia, Pantages; Peter Kaczorowski, Key Largo, Geffen; Natasha Katz, Frozen, Pantages; Karyn D. Lawrence, Eight Nights, Antaeus; Rose Malone, For The Love Of (or the Roller Derby Play), Theatre of NOTE / Kirk Douglas; Tom Ontiveros, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill, Marshall; Andrew Schmedake, Native Son, Antaeus/CTG at the Douglas; Paul Toben, Dana H., CTG/Douglas

BEST SOUND DESIGN (TIE)

Warren Davis, Apple Season, Moving Arts

Alex Hawthorn, Key Largo, Geffen Playhouse

RUNNERS-UP: Eric Carstensen, A Paris Love Story, Wallis; Mikhail Fiksel, Dana H., CTG/Douglas; Mikhail Fiksel with members of the PigPen Theatre Co., The Old Man and the Old Moon, Wallis; Jeff Gardner, The Abuelas, Antaeus; Jeff Gardner, Eight Nights, Antaeus; Jeff Gardner, Native Son, Antaeus/CTG at the Douglas; Paul Groothuis, Cinderella, CTG/Ahmanson; Matt Hubbs, Indecent, CTG/Ahmanson; Peter Hylenski, Frozen, Pantages; Cricket S. Myers, The Producers, Celebration; Robert Oriol, Frankenstein, ANW; Gareth Owen, Summer, Pantages; Robert Arturo Ramirez, The Mountaintop, Marshall; Jonathan Snipes, Mysterious Circumstances, Geffen; Daniel S. Tator, A Christmas Carole King, Troubadour

BEST STUNT / FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

Edgar Landa, punkplay, Circle X Theatre Company

RUNNERS-UP: Ronnie Clark, Apple Season, Moving Arts; Dane Oliver, Hir, Odyssey; Steve Rankin, Witch, Geffen Playhouse; Steven Simon and Edgar Landa, Waiting for Waiting for Godot, Sacred Fools

BEST CGI / VIDEO DESIGN

Christopher Ash, A Paris Love Story, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

RUNNERS-UP: Adam R. Macias, The Arbuelas, Antaeus; Adam R. Macias, Native Son, Antaeus/CTG at the Douglas; Duncan McLean, Cinderella, CTG/Ahmanson; Kaitlyn Pietras and Jason H. Thompson, Mysterious Circumstances, Geffen; Kaitlyn Pietras and Jason H. Thompson, Key Largo, Geffen; Aaron Rhyne, Anastasia, Pantages

SPECIAL EVENTS and PERFORMANCES

Humans, Circa Contemporary Circus at the Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

Nellie McKay, performing her original music in the otherwise dastardly A Play is a Poem, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENTS 

Michael Curry, Puppet Design, Frozen, Pantages Theatre

Ann Closs-Farley, Hair Design, punkplay, Circle X

Charles G. LaPointe, Wig and Hair Design, Summer, Pantages Theatre

BEST SCENE-STEALING DERRIERE OF 2019

Will Brittain, Skintight, Geffen Playhouse