PART ONE 

BEST PRODUCTION of 2018

A Christmas Carol, Geffen Playhouse

Sweat, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum

The Humans, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

The Legend of Georgia McBride, Ensemble Theatre Company

The Rescued, Road Theatre Company 

Cost of Living, Fountain Theatre 

Johnny Got His Gun, Actors’ Gang

Arrival & Departure, Fountain Theatre 

The New Colossus, Actors’ Gang

Native Gardens, Pasadena Playhouse 

RUNNERS-UP: Baby Eyes, Playwrights’ Arena; El Nino, Rogue Machine; Forever Bound, Atwater Village; Jackie Unveiled, Wallis Annenberg Center; Wiesenthal, Theatre 40

BEST REVIVAL PRODUCTION OF 2018 

A Streetcar Named Desire, Boston Court Performing Arts Center

 Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Wallis Annenberg Center

The Color Purple, Pantages Theatre 

The Little Foxes, Antaeus Theatre Company

Blacktop Highway, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Dixie’s Tupperware Party, Kirk Douglas Theatre 

Laughter on the 23rd Floor, Garry Marshall Theatre 

Cabaret, Celebration Theatre

Yellow Face, Firescape Theatre and Beverly Hills Playhouse 

Sugar Plum Fairy, Skylight Theatre Company

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION OF 2018 

Dear Evan Hansen, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Soft Power, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Come from Away, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Ain’t Too Proud, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre 

Waitress, Pantages Theatre

School of Rock, Pantages Theatre 

Love Never Dies, Pantages Theatre

Beethoven, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

Beautiful, Pantages Theatre

Hansel and Gretel, Los Angeles Opera

RUNNERS-UP: The Year Without a Santana Claus, Troubadour Theater Company; A Bronx Tale, Pantages Theatre

 

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY (TIE)

Stephen Michael Spencer, The Legend of Georgia McBride, Ensemble Theatre Company

 Bill Brochtrup, The Legend of Georgia McBride, Ensemble Theatre Company

RUNNERS-UP: Reed Birney, The Humans, Ahmanson; Bruce Davison, Native Gardens, Pasadena Playhouse; Jeremy Irons, Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Wallis; Troy Katsur, Arrival & Departure, Fountain; French Stewart, Forever Bound, Atwater Village; Jeffrey Sun, Yellow Face, Beverly Hills Playhouse; Desean Kevin Terry, A Streetcar Named Desire, Boston Court; Pat Towne, Laughter on the 23rd Floor, Garry Marshall

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Suanne Spoke, Exit Wounds, GTC Burbank

RUNNERS-UP: Cassie Beck, The Humans, Ahmanson; Deanne Bray, Arrival & Departure, Fountain; Frances Fisher, Native Gardens, Pasadena Playhouse; Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans, Ahmanson; Sandra Tsing Loh, Sugar Plum Fairy, Skylight; Lesley Manville, Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Wallis; Jaimi Page, A Streetcar Named Desire, Boston Court; Xochitl Romero, Cost of Living, Fountain; Katy Sullivan, Cost of Living, Fountain

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Ben Levi Ross, Dear Evan Hansen, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Joe Barbara, A Bronx Tale, Pantages; Derrick Baskin, Ain’t Too Proud, Ahmanson; Ron Batalla, The Year Without a Santana Claus, Troubies; Richard H. Blake, A Bronx Tale, Pantages; Rob Colletti, School of Rock, Pantages; Bryan Fenkart, Waitress, Pantages; Alex Nee, Cabaret, Celebration; Conrad Ricamora, Soft Power, Ahmanson; Dylan S. Wallach, Beautiful, Pantages

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Sarah Bockel, Beautiful, Pantages Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Susan Graham, Hansel and Gretel, LA Opera; Adrianna Hicks, The Color Purple, Pantages; Alyse Alan Louis, Soft Power, Ahmanson; Desi Oakley, Waitress, Pantages; Lexie Dorsett Sharp, School of Rock, Pantages

PART TWO FOLLOWS ANON...