Boy, time flies when you’re appreciating art. This is my 26th year creating my annual TicketHolder Awards, which began in the now defunct Beverly Hills Post over a quarter-century ago. I actually began reviewing theatre in El Lay exactly 31 years ago this month in what was then The Tolucan, now Tolucan Times—a publication the late-great Mr. Blackwell once complained when angry at our boss had a circulation of 20 blocks.

Doing graphic art for magazines and newspapers as a survival job, I pitched the Tolucan editor in January 1987 to write a review of a play which had opened in NoHo without any publicity, produced by a theatre company of which I was a member. The next week, I was asked if I’d be interested in writing another review for the paper and so my three-decade journey as a critic began. I was told then if I continued to write reviews I would virtually hammer in the final nail into the already battered coffin of my once promising acting career, but I never was one to listen to reason—obviously.

Along the way, I was editor of LA Theatre Magazine, served as Theatre Editor for Entertainment Today for 21 years, contributed monthly columns on both the music industry and Las Vegas entertainment for Salon City Magazine, and wrote weekly critiques for BackStage for 15 years before the greedy new owners decided to scrap theatre reviews on both coasts—in a publication called Backstage, mind you--and I've contributed to many other publications both left-coastal and national, many of which hosted my nomadic TicketHolder Awards over the years.

My stubborn and reckless determination that I could act and also write reviews as long as I did both with honesty and integrity proved its most gratifying in 2001 when I was awarded a LA Drama Critics Award for Leading Performance, meaning I’d finally earned the respect of my understandably wary colleagues, for my work as Joe Orton’s mentor-executioner-lover Kenneth Halliwell in the west coast premiere of Lanie Robertson’s Nasty Little Secrets.

Seeing my first effort as a playwright, Surprise Surprise, which debuted here in LA at the Victory Theatre Center, turned into a feature film in 2010 was also one more indication I was appreciated and so, despite earning the majority of my living these days coaching spoiled divas from the sidelines and teaching acting at New York Film Academy, I’m still wearing both of my original hats on a regular basis—although these days only if there happens to be the occasional need for a geriatric priest, a mentally incapacitated adult, or an old gay man with a long sad monologue.

All this is noted as I begin the first year of my fourth decade obsessing over such an unprofitable madness as supporting, defending, and creating art in a town where such noble efforts are hardly appreciated at all. So for the 26th time, I humbly offer my choices for the best work done this year in our poor maligned desert climes by our stalwart little theatrical community despite everything we do and why we do it being thwarted and dismantled by a union of which I have been affiliated for six-and-a-half decades. For many years, at the end of every bio, I proclaimed to be a “proud member of Actors Equity Association.” Now, I’m sorry to say I'm about as proud being a 65-year member of AEA as Meryl Streep must be watching the clip of her awards speech referring to Harvey Weinstein as a god.

So, it seems to have been the Year of the Director in El Lay, if my awards reflect the season and the small percentage of shows any reviewer here can possibly devour. So many amazing creations, such an abundance of talent energizing our stages in 2017 despite AEA's greed-based efforts to stifle our voices.

You'll notice the elephant in the room right away, I'll bet--or should I say Founding Father Not in the House. In the Troubie's hilariously topical How the Princh Stole Christmas, creator Matt Walker's tiny-handed humbuggy purple title character first notes that the rhyming in their reinvented Prince lyrics sounds like the score from Hamilton, but than he tosses that comparison aside with, "Why are we referencing Hamilton when nobody's seen it?"

From everything I've heard or listened to, I'm purdy durn sure Lin-Manuel Miranda's groundbreaking musical phenomenon would indeed be high on my list of winners this year but, yes, despite the long-running engagement here at the Pantages this year, I haven't seen it either. The producers decided besides the Times and the Daily News, they didn't need the B-list press to sell their massive hit show, I guess, cuzzin' I tweren't invited and I'm way too cheap--or spoiled after 31 comped years as a reviewer--to pay $500 to $1,500 a ticket to see anything except the live execution of Donald Trump on CNN.

So I guess I'll wait until it returns here next time when us secondary critics will be invited. Shit, at age 71, it gives me something to live for, ya know? 

 

BEST PRODUCTION of 2017

1.  STUPID KID, Road Theatre Company 

2.  THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson

3.  LES BLANCS, Rogue Machine at the Met 

4.  THE HOUSE IN SCARSDALE, Boston Court

 5.  THE PRIDE, Wallis Annenburg Center

6.  ROTTERDAM, Skylight Theatre Company

7.  KING CHARLES III, Pasadena Playhouse 

8.  KISS, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble 

9.  WALKING TO BUCHENWALD, Open Fist

10.  NICKY, Coeurage Theatre Company 

RUNNERS-UP: Archduke, CTG/Mark Taper Forum; At Home at the Zoo, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts; Billy Boy, Playwrights’ Arena at Atwater Village Theatre; Blackbird, Grove Theater Center; Blackbird, LA LGBT Center; The Cake, Echo Theatre Company; Emilie: La Marquise du Chatelet Defends Her Life Tonight, Coeurage Theatre Company; A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Gynecological Oncology Unit at Sloan Kettering Cancer Center of New York City, Geffen Playhouse; Resolving Hedda, Victory Theatre Center

 

BEST REVIVAL PRODUCTION OF 2017 

1.  CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF,  Antaeus Theatre

2.  NEXT TO NORMAL, East West Players 

3.  DIE, MOMMY, DIE!, Celebration Theatre 

4.  ZOOT SUIT, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper

5.  ARSENIC AND OLD LACE, Odyssey Theatre 

 

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION OF 2017 

1.  FUN HOME, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson

2.  SOMETHING ROTTEN!, CTG, Ahmanson 

3.  HARLEQUINO: ON TO FREEDOM!, Actors Gang 

4.  MATTHEW BOURNE'S EARLY ADVENTURES, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts 

5.  THE RED SHOES, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson 

6. AN AMERICAN IN PARIS, Pantages Theatre

7.  BRIGHT STAR, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson  

8. FINDING NEVERLAND, Pantages Theatre

9.  HOW THE PRINCH STOLE CHRISTMAS, Troubadour Theatre Company 

10.  OUR GREAT TCHAIKOVSKY, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts

 

SPECIAL EVENTS AND PERFORMANCES 

LUZIA, Cirque du Soleil at Dodger Stadium 

MIRACLE ON 34th STREET: A LIVE RADIO PLAY, Pasadena Playhouse 

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY

Desean Kevin Terry, Les Blancs, Rogue Machine

RUNNERS-UP: Jim Abele, King Charles III, Pasadena Playhouse; Denis Arndt, Heisenberg, Taper; Tim Cummings, The House in Scarsdale, Boston Court; Bo Foxworth, Building the Wall, Fountain; Edward Gero, The Originalist, Pasadena Playhouse; Russell Harvard, At Home at the Zoo, Wallis; Brian Henderson, The House in Scarsdale, Boston Court; Troy Kotsur, At Home at the Zoo, Wallis; Eric Larson, Blackbird, Grove Theater Center; Ross Phillips, Cat On a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus; Augustus Prew, The Pride, Wallis; Nick Salamone, Billy Boy, Playwrights’ Arena; Stephen Stocking, Archduke, CTG/Taper

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Charlotte Gulezian, Blackbird, Los Angeles LGBT Center

RUNNERS-UP: Kimberly Alexander, Resolving Hedda, Victory; K Callan, Pie in the Sky, Victory; Jessica Collins, The Pride, Wallis; Addie Daddio, The Lost Child, Skylight; Ros Gentle, Grey Nomad, Australian Theatre Company; Candace Hammer, Blackbird, Grove Theater Center; Mary-Louise Parker, Heisenberg, Taper; Phylicia Rashad, Head of Passes, Taper; Maya Lynne Robinson, Runaway Home, Fountain; Ashley Romans, Rotterdam, Skylight; Debra Jo Rupp, The Cake, Echo; Sammi Smith, Emilie: La Marquise du Chatelet Defends Her Life Tonight, Coeurage; Rachel Sorsa, Billy Boy, Playwrights’ Arena; Sandy Velasco, Nicky, Coeurage; Caro Zeller, The Devil’s Wife, Skylight

 

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Garen Scribner, An American in Paris, Pantages Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Demian Bichir, Zoot Suit, CTG/Taper; Rob McClure, Something Rotten!, CTG/Ahmanson; A.J. Shively, Bright Star, CTG/Ahmanson; Matt Walker, How the Princh Stole Christmas!, Troubies

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Deedee Magno Hall, Next to Normal, East West Players

RUNNERS-UP: Misty Cotton, Honky Tonk Laundry, Hudson; Carmen Cusack, Bright Star, Ahmanson; Sara Esty, An American in Paris, Pantages; Beth Kennedy, How the Princh Stole Christmas!, Troubies; Susan Kohler, Jacques Brel is…, Odyssey; Bets Malone, Honky Tonk Laundry, Hudson; Ashley Shaw, The Red Shoes, CTG/Ahmanson

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Harry Groener, Cat On a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus Theatre Company

RUNNERS-UP: Amir Abdullah, Les Blancs, Rogue Machine; Josiah Bania, Archduke, CTG/Mark Taper Forum; Will Bradley, Walking to Buchenwald, Open Fist; Ryan Brophy, Rotterdam, Skylight; Aric Floyd, Les Blancs, Rogue Machine; Ben Martin, Walking to Buchenwald, Open Fist; Jeris Poindexter, Runaway Home, Fountain; Leon Russom, The Secret in the Wings, Coeurage; Dylan Saunders, King Charles III, Pasadena Playhouse; Matthew Wilkas, The Pride, Wallis

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Dawn Didawick, Cat On a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus Theatre Company

RUNNERS-UP: Amiellynn Abellera, Walking to Buchenwald, Open Fist; Alana Arenas, Head of Passes, Taper; Anne Gee Byrd, Les Blancs, Rogue Machine; Sarah Hollis, King Charles III, Pasadena Playhouse; Laura James, Walking to Buchenwald, Open Fist; Joanne McGee, Archduke, CTG/Mark Taper Forum; Katie Pelensky, The Secret in the Wings, Coeurage; Jocelyn Towne, Cat On a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus; JoBeth Williams, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Gynecological Oncology Unit at Sloan Kettering Cancer Center of New York City, Geffen Playhouse

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Blake Hammond, Something Rotten!, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson

RUNNERS-UP: Rick Batalla, How the Princh Stole Christmas!, Troubies; Etai Benson, An American in Paris, Pantages; Jeff Blumenkrantz, Bright Star, Ahmanson; Scott Cote, Something Rotten!, CTG/Ahmanson; Tom Hewitt, Finding Neverland, Pantages; Liam Mower, The Red Shoes, CTG/Ahmanson; Darick Pead, Into the Woods, Ahmanson; Nick Spangler, An American in Paris, Pantages

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Abby Corrigan, Fun Home, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Isa Briones, Next to Normal, East West Players; Emily Ferranti, An American in Paris, Pantages; Maggie Lakis, Something Rotten!, CTG/Ahmanson; Karen Murphy, Finding Neverland, Pantages; Gayton Scott, An American in Paris, Pantages

 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A PLAY

Allison Blaize, Taylor Gilbert, Michelle Gillette, Joe Hart, Rob Nagle, Ben Theobald

Stupid Kid, Road Theatre Company

RUNNERS-UP:

Alan Abelew, Michael Antosy, Ron Bottitta, Jacque Lynn Colton, Sheelagh Cullen, Darius De La Cruz, Alex Elliott-Funk, Mat Hayes, Gera Hermann, Liesel Kopp, Yusef Lambert, J.B. Waterman; Arsenic and Old Lace, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

 

Brian Robert Burns, Francesca Choy-Kee, Gene Gillette, Josephine Hall, John Hemphill, Robyn Kerr, Adam Langdon, Felicity Jones Latta, Kathy McCafferty, Tim McKiernan, J. Paul Nicholas, Maria Elena Ramirez, Geoffrey Wade, Benjamin Wheelwright Amelia White, Tim Wright; The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

 

Andrew Carter, Tom DeTrinis, Drew Droege, Julanne Chidi Hill, Nathan Mohebbi, Gina Torrecilla, Pat Towne; Die, Mommy, Die!, Celebration Theatre

 

Natali Anna, Kristin Couture, Max Lloyd-Jones, Kevin Matthew Reyes, Nagham Wehbe, Cynthia Yelle; Kiss, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

 

Michael Chieffo, Yvette Cason, Jeff Gardner, Peri Gilpin, Beth Grant, Ryan Johnson, Alfred Molina, Larry Poindexter, Jim Rash, Ceilia Witt; Miracle on 34th Street, Pasadena Playhouse

 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A MUSICAL

Pierre Adeli, Adam Bennett, Julia Finch, Lee Margaret Hansen, Adam Jefferis, Dora Kiss, Joshua R. Lamont, Will McFadden, Mary Eileen O’Donnell, Stephanie Pinnock, Cihan Sahin, Bob Turton, Guebri VanOver, Miroslav Vejnovic, Sabra Williams, Paulette Zubata

Harlequino: On to Freedom, Actors Gang

RUNNERS-UP:

Robert Petkoff, Susan Moniz, Kate Shindle, Abby Corrigan, Alessandra Baldacchino, Carly Gold, Karen Eilbacher, Robert Hager, Lennon Nate Hammond, Pierson Salvador; Fun Home, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

 

Lucy Anders, Kyle Nicholas Anderson, Kate Bailey, Daniel Beeman, Brandon Bieber, Mandie Black, Jeff Brooks, Nick Rashad Burroughs, Ian Campayno, Pierce Cassedy, Scott Cote, Drew Franklin, Josh Grisetti, Blake Hammond, Cameron Hobbs, Autumn Hurlbert, Maggie Lakis, Rob McClure, Ralph Meitzler, Patrick John Moran, Joel Newsome, Con O’Shea-Creal, Adam Pascal, Kaylin Seckel, Sarah Quinn Taylor, Tonya Thompson and Emily Trumble; Something Rotten!, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

NEW DISCOVERY 2017

Paris Fitzpatrick, Matthew Bourne’s Early Adventures, Wallis Annenberg Center

RUNNERS-UP: Jordan Cole, Finn Faulconer, Mitchell Wray, Ben Krieger, Finding Neverland, Pantages; Adam Langdon, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, CTG, Ahmanson; Gavin Lewis, The Heart of Robin Hood, Wallis

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

Kirsten Vangsness, Mess, Theatre of NOTE

RUNNERS-UP: Hershey Felder, Our Great Tchaikovsky, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts; Benjamin Scheuer, The Lion, Geffen Playhouse

 

BEST CABARET/CONCERT PERFORMANCE

Levi Kreis, Broadway at the Keys, LA LGBT Center

Trans Chorus of Los Angeles, The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars, LA LGBT Center

 

BEST ONSTAGE ORGASM… EVER Maya Lynne Robinson, Future Sex, Inc., Lounge Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: No one even close.

BEST PLAYWRIGHT

Guillermo Calderon, Kiss, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Tim Robbins, Harlequino: On to Freedom, Actors Gang

RUNNERS-UP: Mike Bartlett, King Charles III, Pasadena Playhouse; Jon Brittain, Rotterdam, Skylight; Bekah Brunstetter, The Cake, Echo; Alexi Kaye Campbell, The Pride, Wallis; Hally Feiffer, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Gynecological Oncology Unit at Sloan Kettering Cancer Center of New York City, Geffen Playhouse; Lauren Gunderson, Emilie: La Marquise du Chatelet Defends Her Life Tonight, Coeurage; Tom Jacobson, Walking to Buchenwald, Open Fist; Rajiv Joseph, Archduke, CTG/Mark Taper Forum; Dan O’Brien, The House in Scarsdale, Boston Court; Nick Salamone, Billy Boy, Playwrights’ Arena; Simon Stephens, Heisenberg, Taper; Sharr White, Stupid Kid, Road

 

BEST ADAPTATION OR TRANSLATION

Lisa Kron, Fun Home, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Boni B. Alvarez, Nicky, Coeurage; Matthew Bourne, The Red Shoes, CTG/Ahmanson; David Farr, The Heart of Robin Hood, Wallis; James Graham, Finding Neverland, Pantages; John Klein, Resolving Hedda, Victory; Simon Stephens, The Curious Incident…, CTG/Ahmanson; Craig Lucas, An American in Paris, Pantages

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Michael Arden, The Pride, Wallis Annenberg Center

RUNNERS-UP: Ryan Bergmann, Die, Mommy, Die!, Celebration; Gregg T. Daniel, Les Blancs, Rogue Machine; Bart DeLorenzo, Kiss, Odyssey; Elina De Santos, Arsenic and Old Lace, Odyssey; Julianne Donelle, Emilie: La Marquise du Chatelet Defends Her Life Tonight, Coeurage; Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident…, CTG/Ahmanson; Dave Fofi, Lone Star, Zephyr; Maria Gobetti, Resolving Hedda, Victory; Michael Kearns, Shades of Disclosure, Skylight; Jeremy Adrianne Lelliott, Blackbird, Grove Theater Center; Beth Lopes, Nicky, Coeurage; Michael Michetti, The House in Scarsdale, Boston Court; Michael Michetti, King Charles III, Pasadena Playhouse; Jon Lawrence Rivera, Billy Boy, Playwrights’ Arena; Giovanna Sasdelli, Archduke, CTG/Mark Taper Forum; Michael A. Shepperd, Rotterdam, Skylight; Anna Stromberg, Blackbird, LA LGBT Center; Cameron Watson, Cat On a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus; Cameron Watson, Stupid Kid, Road

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Sam Gold, Fun Home, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Walter Bobbie, Bright Star, Ahmanson; Noah Brody and Ben Steinfeld, Into the Woods, Ahmanson; Dan Fishbach, Jacques Brel is…, Odyssey; Nancy Keystone, Next to Normal, East West Players; Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!, CTG/Ahmanson; Diane Paulus, Finding Neverland, Pantages; Tim Robbins, Harlequino: On to Freedom, Actors Gang; Kiff Scholl, Future Sex, Inc., Lounge; Luis Valdez, Zoot Suit, CTG/Taper

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Lisa Kron and Jeanine Tesori, Fun Home, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Gary Barlow and Eliot Kennedy, Finding Neverland, Pantages; Peter Bayne, King Charles III, Pasadena Playhouse; Simon Carpentier, Luzia, Cirque du Soleil; Salka Sol Eyfeld, The Heart of Robin Hood, Wallis; Lalo Guerrero, Zoot Suit, CTG/Taper; Karey Kirkpatrick and John O’Farrell, Something Rotten!, Ahmanson; Steve Martin and Edie Brickell, Bright Star, Ahmanson; Tim Robbins, Harlequino: On to Freedom, Actors Gang

 

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Micah Young, Fun Home, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Anthony DeAngelis, Bright Star, Ahmanson; Brian P. Kennedy, Something Rotten!, Ahmanson; Anthony Lucca, Jacques Brel is…, Odyssey; Marc Macalintal, Next to Normal, East West Players; Evan Rees, Into the Woods, Ahmanson; David Robbins, Harlequino: On to Freedom, Actors Gang; David Andrews Rogers, An American in Paris, Pantages; Daniel Valdez, Zoot Suit, CTG/Taper

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Matthew Bourne, Matthew Bourne’s Early Adventures, Wallis Annenberg Center

Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris, Pantages Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Imani Alexander and Dara Weinberg, Jacques Brel is…, Odyssey; Matthew Bourne, The Red Shoes, CTG/Ahmanson; Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett, The Curious Incident…, CTG/Ahmanson; Joyce Guy, Les Blancs, Rogue Machine; Mia Michaels, Finding Neverland, Pantages; Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!, Ahmanson; Maria Torres, Zoot Suit, CTG/Taper

BEST SET DESIGN

Steven C. Kemp, Cat On a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus Theatre Company

RUNNERS UP: Michael Arden, The Pride, Wallis; Lez Brotherston, The Red Shoes, CTG/Ahmanson; Bunni Christie, The Curious Incident…, CTG/Ahmanson; Bob Crowley, An American in Paris, Pantages; Bruce Goodrich, Arsenic and Old Lace, Odyssey; Benoit Guerin, Nicky, Coeurage; Jeff McLaughlin, Stupid Kid, Road; G. W. Mercier, Head of Passes, Taper; Karyl Newman, At Home at the Zoo, Wallis Center; David Zinn, Fun Home, CTG, Ahmanson

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Ann Closs-Farley, Zoot Suit, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum

RUNNERS-UP: Gregg Barnes, Something Rotten!, Ahmanson; Lez Brotherston, The Red Shoes, CTG/Ahmanson; Giovanna Buzzi, Luzia, Cirque du Soleil; Wendell C. Carmichael, Les Blancs, Rogue Machine; Bob Crowley, An American in Paris, Pantages; Allison Dillard, Die, Mommy, Die!, Celebration; Alex Jaeger, King Charles III, Pasadena Playhouse; Suttirat Anne Larlarb, Finding Neverland, Pantages; Terri A. Lewis, Cat On a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus; Amanda Martin, Arsenic and Old Lace, Odyssey; Danae Iris McQueen, The Pride, Wallis; Halei Parker, How the Princh Stole Christmas!, Troubies; Sarah Figoten Wilson, The Devil’s Wife, Skylight

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Travis Hagenbuch, The Pride, Wallis Annenberg Center

RUNNERS-UP: William Adachek, Jacques Brel is…, Odyssey; Christopher Akerlind, Into the Woods, Ahmanson; Paule Constable, The Red Shoes, CTG/Ahmanson; Jeff Croiter, Something Rotten!, Ahmanson; Natasha Katz, An American in Paris, Pantages; Karyn D. Lawrence, Next to Normal, East West Players; Kenneth Posner, Finding Neverland, Pantages; Pablo Santiago, Zoot Suit, CTG/Taper; Jared A. Sayeg, Cat On a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Jeff Gardner, Cat On a Hot Tin Roof, Antaeus Theatre Company

Jeff Gardner, Les Blancs, Rogue Machine

RUNNERS-UP: Peter Bayne, King Charles III, Pasadena Playhouse; Joseph V. Calarco, Emilie: La Marquise du Chatelet Defends Her Life Tonight, Coeurage; Joseph V. Calarco, The Secret in the Wings, Coeurage; Ian Dickinson, The Curious Incident…, CTG/Ahmanson; Paul Groothuis, The Red Shoes, CTG/Ahmanson; Kai Harada, Fun Home, CTG, Ahmanson; Peter Hylenski, Something Rotten!, Ahmanson; Rebecca Kessin, Die, Mommy, Die!, Celebration; John Nobori, The House in Scarsdale, Boston Court; Joshua D. Reid, The Pride, Wallis; Jon Weston, An American in Paris, Pantages

 

BEST STUNT / FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

Joe Bostic, The Heart of Robin Hood, Wallis Annenberg Center

RUNNERS-UP: Bjorn Johnson, Stupid Kid, Road; Mike Mahaffey, The Devil’s Wife, Skylight

BEST CGI / VIDEO DESIGN

Jon Driscoll, Finding Neverland, Pantages Theatre

59 Productions, An American in Paris, Pantages Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Christopher Ash, Our Great Tchaikovsky, Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts; Tom Ontiveros, The House in Scarsdale, Boston Court; Finn Ross, The Curious Incident…, CTG/Ahmanson; Hana Sooyeon Kim, Miracle on 34th Street, Pasadena Playhouse; Jason H. Thompson, Liana and Ben, Circle X at Atwater Village

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENTS

Max Humphries, Puppet Design, Luzia, Cirque du Soleil, Dodger Stadium

April Metcalf, Wig and Hair Design, King Charles III, Pasadena Playhouse 

Erhard Stiefel, Mask Design, Harlequino: On to Freedom, Actors Gang

MOST ABUSED STAGEHAND OF 2017

Sean Spenser, Resolving Hedda, Victory Theatre Center