Boy, time flies when you’re appreciating art. This is my 25th year creating my annual TicketHolder Awards, which began in the now defunct Beverly Hills Post a friggin’ quarter-century ago. I actually began reviewing theatre in El Lay exactly 30 years ago this month in what was then The Tolucan, now Tolucan Times—a publication the late-great Mr. Blackwell once complained when angry at our boss had a circulation of 20 blocks. Doing graphic art for magazines and newspapers as a survival job, I pitched the Tolucan editor in January 1987 to write a review of a play which had opened in NoHo without any publicity, produced by a theatre company of which I was a member. The next week, I was asked if I’d be interested in writing another review for the paper and so my three-decade journey as a critic began. I was told then if I continued to write reviews I would virtually hammer in the final nail into the already battered coffin of my once promising acting career, but I never was one to listen to reason—obviously.

Along the way, I was editor of LA Theatre Magazine, served as Theatre Editor for Entertainment Today for 21 years, and wrote weekly critiques for BackStage for 15 years before the greedy new owners decided to scrap theatre reviews on both coasts—in a publication called Backstage, mind you. For the last several years, I have written for Arts in LA, helmed by my former Backstage editor Dany Margolies, and have contributed to many other publications, many of which hosted my nomadic TicketHolder Awards over the years. My stubborn and reckless determination that I could act and also write reviews as long as I did both with honesty and integrity proved its most gratifying in 2001 when I was awarded a LA Drama Critics Award for Leading Performance, meaning I’d finally earned the respect of my understandably wary colleagues, for my work as Joe Orton’s mentor-executioner-lover Kenneth Halliwell in the west coast premiere of Lanie Robertson’s Nasty Little Secrets. Seeing my first effort as a playwright, Surprise Surprise, which debuted here in LA at the Victory Theatre Center, turned into a feature film in 2010 was also one more indication I was appreciated and so, despite earning the majority of my living these days coaching spoiled divas from the sidelines and teaching acting at New York Film Academy, I’m still wearing both of my original hats on a regular basis—although these days only if there happens to be the occasional need for a geriatric priest, a mentally incapacitated adult, or an old gay man with a long sad monologue.

All this is noted during my 30th year obsessing over such an unprofitable madness as supporting, defending, and creating art in a town where such noble efforts are hardly appreciated at all. I herein for the 25th time offer my choices for the best work done this year in our poor maligned desert climes by our stalwart little theatrical community despite everything we do and why we do it being thwarted and dismantled by a union of which I have been affiliated for over six decades. For many years, at the end of every bio, I proclaimed to be a “proud member of Actors Equity Association.” Now, I’m about as proud being a 60-year-plus member of AEA as Mariah Carey must be of her performance ringing in the New Year.

 

BEST PRODUCTION OF 2016

Disgraced, Mark Taper Forum

Colony Collapse, Theatre @ Boston Court

Thom Pain (based on nothing), Geffen Playhouse

Casa Valentina, Pasadena Playhouse

Dream Catcher, Fountain Theatre

Past Time, Sacred Fools

Stage Kiss, Geffen Playhouse

One of the Nice Ones, Echo Theater Company

Church & State, Skylight Theatre Company

The Engine of Our Ruin, Victory Theatre Center

Captain of the Bible Quiz Team, Rogue Machine at various locations

Blueberry Toast, Echo Theatre Company

Barbecue, Geffen Playhouse

Go Back to Where You Are, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

Space, Stella Adler Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: An Act of God, CTG/Ahmanson; Bright Colors and Bold Patterns, Celebration Theatre; City of Conversation, Wallis Center; D Deb Debbie Deborah, Theatre of NOTE; Dry Land, Echo Theater Company; The Play About the Baby, Road Theatre Company; Please Don’t Ask About Becket, Sacred Fools; The Tragedy of JFK (as told by Wm. Shakespeare), Blank Theatre

BEST REVIVAL PRODUCTION

A View from the Bridge, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Endgame, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre

The Search for Intelligent Life in the Universe, Los Angeles LGBT Center

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum

A Taste of Honey, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

The Eccentricities of a Nightingale, Pacific Resident Theatre

Baby Doll, Fountain Theatre

Cloud 9, Antaeus Theatre Company

 

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Urinetown the Musical, Coeurage Theatre Company

A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Amelie the Musical, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

Cabaret, Pantages Theatre

When Jazz Had the Blues, Matrix Theatre

The Boy from Oz, Celebration Theatre

Kinky Boots, Pantages Theatre

Newsies, Pantages Theatre

Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Pantages Theatre

The Toxic Avenger Musical, Good People Theater Company

La Cage Aux Folles, East West Players

RUNNERS-UP: Bullets Over Broadway, Pantages; Grey Gardens, CTG/Ahmanson; White Christmas, Pantages

 

BEST ACTOR IN A PLAY

Rob Nagle, Church & State, Skylight Theatre Company

Alan Mandell, Endgame, Center Theatre Group, Kirk Douglas Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Sam Anderson, The Play About the Baby, Road Theatre Company; Larry Bates, The Mountaintop, Matrix; Albert Dayan, Blueberry Toast, Echo; Hari Dhillon, Disgraced, Taper; Andrew Dits, The Eccentricities of a Nightingale, PRT; Stefan Marks, Space, Adler; Johnathan McClain, Four Chords and a Gun, Bootleg; Barry McGovern, Endgame, CTG/Douglas; Leon Russom, Past Time, Sacred Fools; French Stewart, Past Time, Sacred Fools; Brian Tichnell, Dream Catcher, Fountain; York Walker, The Mystery of Love and Sex, CTG/Taper; Frederick Weller, A View from the Bridge, CTG/Ahmanson; Time Winter, The Tragedy of JFK (as told by Wm. Shakespeare), Blank

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Ginna Carter, The Eccentricities of a Nightingale, Pacific Resident Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Deanna Dunagan, The Revisionist, Wallis; Elizabeth Frances, Dream Catcher, Fountain; Taylor Gilbert, The Play About the Baby, Road Theatre Company; Emily Goss, A Gulag Mouse, Sacred Fools; Rebecca Gray, One of the Nice Ones, Echo; Connor Kelly-Eiding, Dry Land, Echo; Christine Lahti, City of Conversation, Wallis; Lindsay LaVanchy, Baby Doll, Fountain; Kestrel Leah, A Taste of Honey, Odyssey; Traci Lockwood, Church & State, Skylight; Andrus Nichols, A View from the Bridge, CTG/Ahmanson; Rachel Parker, Space, Adler; Susan Priver, Kingdom of Earth, Odyssey; Teagan Rose, Dry Land, Echo; Sarah Underwood Saviano, A Taste of Honey, Odyssey; Samantha Smart, Space, Adler; Emily Swallow, Disgraced, Taper; Danielle Truitt, The Mountaintop, Matrix; Jacqueline Wright, Blueberry Toast, Echo

 

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Darren Criss, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Pantages Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Joey Barreiro, Newsies, Pantages; Daniel Bellusci, Urinetown the Musical, Coeurage; Jon Jon Briones, La Cage Aux Folles, East West Players; Jeff Brooks, Bullets Over Broadway, Pantages; Jared Gertner, I Only Have Eyes For You, Montalban; John Rapson, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder, CTG/Ahmanson; Jared Reed, The Toxic Avenger Musical, Good People; Gedde Watanabe, La Cage Aux Folles, East West Players

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Rachel York, Grey Gardens, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Kerry Conte, White Christmas, Pantages; Kim Dalton, The Toxic Avenger Musical, Good People; Andrea Goss, Cabaret, Pantages; Morgan Keene, Newsies, Pantages; Phillipa Soo, Amelie the Musical, CTG/Ahmanson; Michole Briana White, When Jazz Had the Blues, Matrix

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Ben Horwitz, Dry Land, Echo Theatre Company

RUNNERS-UP: Tony Abatemarco, The Tragedy of JFK (as told by Wm. Shakespeare), Blank; Chad Brannon, The Tragedy of JFK (as told by Wm. Shakespeare), Blank; Bill Brochtrup, Cloud 9, Antaeus; Bo Foxworth, Cloud 9, Antaeus; James Greene, Endgame, CTG/Douglas; Steve Hofvendahl, The Engine of Our Ruin, Victory; Gregory Holt, The Engine of Our Ruin, Victory; Leland Montgomery, A Taste of Honey, Odyssey; Jason Ritter, City of Conversation, Wallis; Thomas Jay Ryan, A View from the Bridge, CTG/Ahmanson; Rodney To, One of the Nice Ones, Echo; Josh Weber, Past Time, Sacred Fools

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Frances Fisher, Barbecue, Geffen Playhouse

RUNNERS-UP: Lisa Banes, Women Laughing Alone With Salad, CTG/Douglas; Catherine Combs, A View from the Bridge, CTG/Ahmanson; Susan Denaker, The Tragedy of JFK (as told by Wm. Shakespeare), Blank; Dale Dickey, Barbecue, Geffen; Julia Griswold, Past Time, Sacred Fools; Tara Karsian, One of the Nice Ones, Echo; Karen Kondazian, Baby Doll, Fountain; Michael Learned, City of Conversation, Wallis; Abigail Marks, Cloud 9, Antaeus; Annika Marks, Church & State, Skylight; Arden Myrin, Four Chords and a Gun, Bootleg; Karen Pittman, Disgraced, CTG/Taper; Deborah Puette, Cloud 9, Antaeus; Charlotte Rae, Endgame, CTG/Douglas; Jennie Soo, Dry Land, Echo; Rebecca Wisocky, Barbecue, Geffen

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Randy Harrison, Cabaret, Pantages Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Ted Barton, Urinetown the Musical, Coeurage; Gilbert Glenn Brown, When Jazz Had the Blues, Matrix; Stephen Michael Langton, Newsies, Pantages; Mark Nelson, Cabaret, Pantages; Andy Richardson, Newsies, Pantages; Lee Aaron Rosen, Cabaret, Pantages; Conrad John Schuck, White Christmas, Pantages; Tony Sheldon, Amelie the Musical, CTG/Ahmanson; Allen Lucky Weaver, La Cage Aux Folles, East West Players

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Betty Buckley, Grey Gardens, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Janna Cardia, Urinetown the Musical, Coeurage; Shannon Cochran, Cabaret, Pantages; Hannah Rose Del’Flumeri, Bullets Over Broadway, Pantages; Alison Ewing, Cabaret, Pantages; Kelly Lester, The Boy from Oz, Celebration; Shirley Anne Hatton, The Toxic Avenger Musical, Good People; Lorna Luft, White Christmas, Pantages; Kristen Mengelkoch, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder, CTG/Ahmanson; Bess Motta, The Boy from Oz, Celebration; Jessica Pennington, The Boy from Oz, Celebration; Mary VanArsdel, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder, CTG/Ahmanson

 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A PLAY

Leandro Cano, Julie Cardia, Paula Christiansen, Chris Conner, Adrian Gonzalez, Sally Hughes, Emily James, Jully Lee, Tracey Leigh, Riley Neldam; Colony Collapse, Theatre @ Boston Court

RUNNERS-UP:

Christian Clemenson, Nike Doukas, Valerie Mahaffey, Robert Mammana, Raymond McAnally, Lawrence Pressman, James Snyder, Mark Jude Sullivan, John Vickery, Casa Valentina, Pasadena Playhouse

Kerr Lordygan, Greg Nussen, Alina Phelan, Jenny Soo, Travis York, D Deb Debbie Deborah, Theatre of NOTE

 

Bill Brochtrup, John Fleck, Annabelle Gurwitch, Justin Huen, Shannon Holt, Jeffrey Hutchinson, Andrew Walke, Go Back to Where You Are, Odyssey Theatre Ensemble

 

Graham Hamilton, Rebecca Gray, Tara Karsian, Rodney To, One of the Nice Ones, Echo Theater Company

 

Hunter Garner, Rob Nagle, Deborah Puette, Rachel Seiferth, Please Don’t Ask About Becket, Sacred Fools Theatre

 

Julia Aks, Charlotte Gulezian, Joe Hart, Julianne Chidi Hill, Kristina Johnson, Kimberly Jurgen, Bellina Logan, Jeremy Luke, Ann Noble, Sasha Pasternak, Anny Rosario, Rachel Sorsa, The Search for Intelligent Life in the Universe, Los Angeles LGBT Center

 

Tim Bagley, Melody Butiu, Stephen Caffrey, Glenne Headly, Emily James, Barry Del Sherman, Matthew Scott Montgomery, Stage Kiss, Geffen Playhouse

 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A MUSICAL

Zach Adkins, Joe Beauregard, Meryn Beckett, Damien Brett, Jim J. Bullock, Joseph Anthony Byrd, E. Clayton Cornelious, Sam Dowling, Alex Dreschke, Annie Edgerton, Tiffany Engen, Jhazz Fleming, J. Harrison Ghee, Shawna M. Hamic, Charissa Hogeland, Adam Kaplan, Patty Lohr, Hudson Loverro, Ellen Marlow, Michael Milkanin, Ashley Moniz, Jennifer Noble, JP Qualters, Aidan Passaro, Jomil Elijah Robinson, Sam Rohloff, Horace V. Rogers, Tom Souhrada, Josh Tolle, Juan Torres-Falcon, Aaron Walpole, Sam Zeller, Kinky Boots, Pantages Theatre

 

SPECIAL ENSEMBLE WITHIN AN ENSEMBLE AWARD

Keith David, Jason Dirden, Damon Gupton, Glynn Turman, Lillis White, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Center Theatre Group, Mark Taper Forum

 

NEW DISCOVERY 2016

Savvy Crawford, Amelie the Musical, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Ethan Barker, Urinetown the Musical, Coeurage; Michayla Brown, The Boy from Oz, Celebration; Wesley Tunison, The Toxic Avenger Musical, Good People;

 

BEST SOLO PERFORMANCE

Rainn Wilson, Thom Pain (based on nothing), Geffen Playhouse

RUNNERS-UP: Drew Doege, Bright Colors and Bold Patterns, Celebration; Sam Harris, Ham, Los Angeles LGBT Center; Sean Hayes, An Act of God, CTG/Ahmanson; James Lecesne, The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey, CTG/Douglas; Deborah Puette, Captain of the Bible Quiz Team, Rogue Machine; Barbara Tarbuck, Stopping By, Edgemar Center

 

BEST CABARET PERFORMANCE

Adam Pascal and Anthony Rapp, Acoustically Speaking: Celebrating 20 Years of Friendship, Catalina Bar & Grill

 

BEST PLAYWRIGHT

Will Eno, Thom Pain (based on nothing), Geffen Playhouse

RUNNERS-UP: Ayad Akhtar, Disgraced, CTG/Taper; John Ross Bowie, Four Chords and a Gun, Bootleg; Drew Doege, Bright Colors and Bold Patterns, Celebration; Padraic Duffy, Past Time, Sacred Fools; Harvey Fierstein, Casa Valentina, Pasadena Playhouse; Wendy Graf, Please Don’t Ask About Becket, Sacred Fools; David Greenspan, Go Back to Where You Are, Odyssey; Katori Hall, The Mountaintop, Matrix; David Javerbaum, An Act of God, CTG/Ahmanson; Tom Jacobson, Captain of the Bible Quiz Team, Rogue Machine; Mary Laws, Blueberry Toast, Echo; Jerry Lieblich, D Deb Debbie Deborah, Theatre of NOTE; Stefan Marks, Space, Adler; Robert O’Hara, Barbecue, Geffen; Eric Patterson, One of the Nice Ones, Echo; Stephen Sachs, Dream Catcher, Fountain; Ruby Rae Spiegel, Dry Land, Echo; Jane Wagner, The Search for…, LA LGBT Center; Jason Wells, The Engine of Our Ruin, Victory; Jason Odell Williams, Church & State, Skylight; Stefanie Zadravec, Colony Collapse, Boston Court

 

BEST ADAPTATION OR TRANSLATION

Robert L. Freeman, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Joe DiPietro, The Toxic Avenger Musical, Good People; Harvey Fierstein, Kinky Boots, Pantages; Harvey Fierstein, Newsies, Pantages; Daniel Henning, The Tragedy of JFK (as told by Wm. Shakespeare), Blank; David Ives and Paul Blake, White Christmas, Pantages; Pierre Laville and Emily Mann, Baby Doll, Fountain; Craig Lucas, Amelie the Musical, CTG/Ahmanson; Doug Wright, Grey Gardens, CTG/Ahmanson

           

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Ivo von Hove, A View from the Bridge, Center Theatre Group, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Jeremy Aldridge, Past Time, Sacred Fools; Bart DeLorenzo, Go Back to Where You Are, Odyssey; Bart DeLorenzo, Stage Kiss, Geffen; Elina DeSantos, Church & State, Skylight; Alana Dietze, Dry Land, Echo; Chris Fields, One of the Nice Ones, Echo; Maria Gobetti, The Engine of Our Ruin, Victory; Jessica Hanna, Four Chords and a Gun, Bootleg; Daniel Henning, The Tragedy of JFK (as told by Wm. Shakespeare), Blank; Dana Jackson, The Eccentricities of a Nightingale, PRT; Jessica Kubzansky, Colony Collapse, Boston Court; Simon Levy, Baby Doll, Fountain; Alan Mandell, Endgame, CTG/Douglas; Doug Oliphant, D Deb Debbie Deborah, Theatre of NOTE; Danielle Ozmandias, A Gulag Mouse, Sacred Fools; Phylicia Rashad, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, CTG/Taper; Kim Rubinstein, A Taste of Honey, Odyssey; Ken Sawyer, The Search for…, LA LGBT Center; Kiff Scholl, Please Don’t Ask About Becket, Sacred Fools; Kimberly Senior, Disgraced, Taper; Michael Urie, Bright Colors and Bold Patterns, Celebration; Cameron Watson, Dream Catcher, Fountain; Dustin Wills, Blueberry Toast, Echo

 

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Kari Hayter, Urinetown the Musical, Coeurage Theatre Company

RUNNERS-UP: Jeff Calhoun, Newsies, Pantages; Tim Dang, La Cage Aux Folles, East West Players; John Henry Davis, When Jazz Had the Blues, Matrix; Pam MacKinnon, Amelie the Musical, CTG/Ahmanson; Janet Miller, The Toxic Avenger Musical, Good People; Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots, Pantages; Michael A. Shepperd, The Boy from Oz, Celebration; Randy Skinner, White Christmas, Pantages; Darko Tresnjak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder, CTG/Ahmanson; Michael Wilson, Grey Gardens, CTG/Ahmanson

 

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

Nathan Tysen and Daniel Masse, Amelie the Musical, Center Theatre Groupo, Ahmanson Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Peter Allen, The Boy from Oz, Celebration; David Bryan, The Toxic Avenger Musical, Good People; Robert L. Freeman and Steven Lutvak, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder, CTG/Ahmanson; Mark Hollman and Greg Kotis, Urinetown the Musical, Coeurage; John Kander and Fred Ebb, Cabaret, Pantages; Cyndi Lauper, Kinky Boots, Pantages; Alan Menken and Jack Feldman, Newsies, Pantages; John Nobori, Colony Collapse, Boston Court

 

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Gregory Nabours, Urinetown the Musical, Coeurage Theatre Company

RUNNERS-UP: Rahn Coleman, When Jazz Had the Blues, Matrix; Robert Cookman, Cabaret, Pantages; Lawrence Goldberg, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder, CTG/Ahmanson; Kimberly Grigsby, Amelie the Musical, CTG/Ahmanson; Corey Hirsch, The Toxic Avenger Musical, Good People; Marc Macalintal, La Cage Aux Folles, East West Players; Todd Schroeder, Ham, Los Angeles LGBT Center; Gerald Sternbach, I Only Have Eyes For You, Montalban

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Christopher M. Albrecht, Urinetown the Musical, Coeurage Theatre Company

RUNNERS-UP: Kay Cole, I Only Have Eyes For You, Montalban; Cassie Crump, When Jazz Had the Blues, Matrix; Christopher Gattelli, Newsies, Pantages; Reggie Lee, La Cage Aux Folles, East West Players; Jerry Mitchell, Kinky Boots, Pantages; Janet Roston, The Boy from Oz, Celebration; Randy Skinner, White Christmas, Pantages; Susan Stroman, Bullets Over Broadway, Pantages

 

BEST SET DESIGN

Tom Buderwitz, Casa Valentina, Pasadena Playhouse

RUNNERS UP: Evan Bartoletti, The Engine of Our Ruin, Victory; Jeff Cowie, City of Conversation, Wallis;, CTG/Ahmanson; Jeff Cowie, Grey Gardens, CTG/Ahmanson; Susan Gratch, Colony Collapse, Boston Court; John Iocovelli, Endgame, CTG/Douglas; Amanda Knehans, One of the Nice Ones, Echo; David Offner, Four Chords and a Gun, Bootleg; Scott Pask, An Act of God, CTG/Ahmanson; Alexander Dodge, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder CTG/Ahmanson; David Rockwell, Kinky Boots, Pantages; Keith Mitchell, Stage Kiss, Geffen; David Zinn, Amelie the Musical, CTG/Ahmanson

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Michael Mullen, The Boy from Oz, Celebration Theatre

RUNNERS-UP: Gregg Barnes, Kinky Boots, Pantages; Kate Bergh, Casa Valentina, Pasadena Playhouse; Linda Cho, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder, CTG/Ahmanson; Ann Closs-Farley, Women Laughing Alone With Salad, CTG/Douglas; Christine Cover Ferro, The Eccentricities of a Nightingale, PRT; Jess Goldstein, Newsies, Pantages; Garry Lennon, Colony Collapse, Boston Court; Naila Aladdin Sanders, The Tragedy of JFK (as told by Wm. Shakespeare), Blank; A. Jeffrey Schoenberg, Cloud 9, Antaeus; Ilona Somogyi, Grey Gardens, CTG/Ahmanson; David Zinn, Amelie the Musical, CTG/Ahmanson

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Jared A. Sayeg, Casa Valentina, Pasadena Playhouse

RUNNERS-UP: Brandon Baruch, I Only Have Eyes For You, Montalban; Brandon Baruch, The Tragedy of JFK (as told by Wm. Shakespeare), Blank; Howard Binkley, Grey Gardens, CTG/Ahmanson; Christine A. Binder, Disgraced, Taper; Justin Huen, Dry Land, Echo; Luke Moyer, Dream Catcher, Fountain; Kenneth Posner, Kinky Boots, Pantages; Matt Richards, The Absolute Brightness of Leonard Pelkey, CTG/Douglas; Phillip S. Rosenberg, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder, CTG/Ahmanson; Jared A. Sayeg, Endgame, CTG/Douglas; Jaymi Lee Smith, Big Sky, Geffen; Jan Versweyveld, A View from the Bridge, CTG/Ahmanson

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

John Zalewski, The Revisionist, Wallis Performing Arts Center

RUNNERS-UP: Phillip G. Allen, Casa Valentina, Pasadena Playhouse; John Ballinger, Stage Kiss, Geffen; Peter Bayne, Dream Catcher, Fountain; Jeff Gardner, Dry Land, Echo; Tom Gibbons, A View from the Bridge, CTG/Ahmanson; Jon Gottlieb, Big Sky, Geffen; Cricket Myers, Four Chords and a Gun, Bootleg; John Nobori, Colony Collapse, Boston Court; Dan Moses Schreier, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder, CTG/Ahmanson; John Shivers, Kinky Boots, Pantages; Jon Weston, Grey Gardens, CTG/Ahmanson; Mark McClain Wilson, D Deb Debbie Deborah, Theatre of NOTE

BEST STUNT / FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY

Ahmet Best, Blueberry Toast, Echo Theatre Company

RUNNERS-UP: Edgar Landa, That Pretty Pretty; or, The Rape Play, Son of Semele; Steve Rankin, Big Sky, Geffen; Unkledave’s Fight-House, Disgraced, CTG/Taper

 

BEST CGI / VIDEO DESIGN

Nicholas Santiago, The Search for Intelligent Life in the Universe, Los Angeles LGBT Center

RUNNERS-UP: Corwin Evans, Four Chords and a Gun, Bootleg; Hana Sooyeon Kim, City of Conversation, Wallis; Peter Nigrini, David Zinn, Amelie the Musical, CTG/Ahmanson; Aaron Rhyne, A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder, CTG/Ahmanson; Nicholas Santiago, Church & State, Skylight; Jason H. Thompson, Grey Gardens, CTG/Ahmanson

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENTS

Charles LaPointe, Hair and Wig Design, Amelie the Musical, CTG/Ahmanson; Zorro J. Susel, Make-Up Design, The Toxic Avenger Musical, Good People; Lauren Wilde, Wig Design, Four Chords and a Gun, Bootleg

SPECIAL AMAZING ACHIEVEMENTS NEVER STOP AWARD

Toruk, Cirque du Soleil